English Portuguese Spanish

Aloe vera

Meet - Aloe vera

Aloe vera

Aloe vera (Aloe Barbadenses) is a plant of desert environments, from the Liliaceae family. It is nativeto Southwest Africa but has been grown around the world for hundreds of years. The fleshy leavescontain a clear gel rich in substances with therapeutic properties.

Aloe vera has been used for centuries in beauty treatments for skin and hair as well as in therapeuticand medicinal mixtures. The name is derived from the Arabic alloeh, which means "bitter and brightsubstance" and from the Latin vera, which means "true". Currently, Aloe vera is used for numerouspurposes

Atina’s original Aloe vera gel source is a rural family settlement in Itapeva/SP. The gel is obtained byhand by women from this community, and they receive continuous training from Atina in order toensure and improve the quality of this raw material.

Details of our product

After the gel is carefully obtained by hand, it is washed, blended and filtered to remove fibres andinsoluble material. 200kg of dried filtered gel generates approximately 1kg of dry Aloe vera extract.Maltodextrin is used as a drying aid in the spray-dryer, generating a final product with a ratio of 1part Aloe powder to 16 parts Maltodextrin.

The Aloe vera dry extract manufactured by Atina is less hygroscopic than the freeze-dried extracts onthe market, which facilitates handling, use in formulation and storage. For cosmetic formulators, thisadvantage is significant. It allows the packaging to be opened and closed several times during usewith low risk of altering the physical properties of the extract.

Features and Benefits

vitamins such as vitamin A (Beta-carotene), C and E, which are natural antioxidants. The gel mucilageis composed of monosaccharides such as glucose, fructose and Mannose-6-Phosphate,polysaccharides such as glyceman and polymannanes such as Beta-(1,4)-Acethylmanana andAcemanana.


Request a quote